top of page

Who's on the Ballet?

Your Democratic Candidates:

Candidates for 2023 Spartanburg County Municipal Election

Candidates Running in the November 7, 2023 Municipal Elections:

Spartanburg  

City Council District 1 Seat: Meghan Smith 

 

City Council District 2 Seat: Rob Rain 


City Council District 3 Seat: Ruth Littlejohn, Mike Fowler and Brian Cohen 

 

Chesnee 

City Council (2 seats): Arnie Hoye, Vertie M. Crawford, Lauren Uldrick Dove, Jeremy Miller

 

Landrum City Council

(3 seats): Warren Ashmore, Shannon D. Dotson, Robert Farmer, Fred Robertson, Joyce A. Whiteside. 

 

Greer

City Council District 1 Seat: Jay Arrowood 

 

City Council District 3 Seat: Mark Hopper, Billy Vaughn 

 

City Council District 5 Seat: Wryley Bettis 

 

Commissioner of Public Work: Perry J. Williams

 

Inman

Council Seat (2 seats): Heather Moore, Kevin Newman

 

Wellford

City Council (2 seats): Eric Inglis, Paige Bain, Mary Drummond Clemons, Bobby Edge, Glenna Faye Holocombe, Quentin Jay McClinton

 

Campobello

Town Council (2 seats): Joe McDowell, Alician C. Sprouse

 

Cowpens

Town council (2 seats): Lesa Bolin, Jimmy Pettit, Erin Wofford  

 

Duncan 

Town council (2 seats): Donnie Center, Calvin Cowen, Todd Fowler, Tom Haymon, Jeff Satterfield.

 

Lyman

Town council (3 seats): Jack Bellaire, Alton Free, Matthew Kreft, Rebecca Martin, David Petty, Kevin Wyatt.

 

Town of Pacolet 

Council District 2 (1 seat): Daniel Hood, Richard E. Brackins

Council District 4 (1 seat): Brian J. Bozard, Thomas Williams.

Council District 5 (1 seat): April Palmer-Green.

 

Town of Central Pacolet

Town Council (2 seats): No one filed

 

Reidville

Town Council Ward 3 (1 seat): Justin Beardsley.

 

Town Council Ward 4 (1 seat): James A. Richard, Gifford Timothy.

Woodruff

Council Ward 1 (1 seat): Mattie Norman

 

Council Ward 3 (1 seat): William E. Arnold 

 

Council Ward 5 (1 seat): Sharon Adkins Kelley 

Spartanburg County School District
 

District 1 (4 seats): Billy Cothran III, Barbara G. Hopper, Wanda M. McDowell, Cindy Riddle, Kimberly Ross, Marshall A. Seay, Laura Tario, Mike Tolman, Gene Vanderford.

 

District 2, (Cherokee) (1 seat): Seth Breitenbach

 

District 2 (Spartanburg) (4 seats): Brandon McKillop, Summer W. Reid, Sarah Simmons, Jeff Watson, Rachel Smith Yelton.

 

District 3 (4 seats): Eddie Dearybury, Jodi Hoyle Gilmer, Billy Gossett, Laurie Lee, Joni L. Ware, Amanda Wyatt, Meg H. Cheshier.

 

District 4 (4 seats): Stephen Y. Brown, Nathan Craig, Bobby Edwards, Elaina Hyatt, Micha Kelley, Sandy Norman, Marie Rhodes Williams, Rick C. Sloan, Rhonda Sumner, Kathleen Welch.

 

District 5-1 (1 seat): Mark Cleveland.

 

District 5-2 (1 seat): Meredith B. Gergley.

District 5-3 (2 seats): Jeff Boland, Derek Watchorn.

 

District 6 (4 seats): Charles I. Boyd, Lynn R. Harris, Wendell J. Lee, Henry Ross, Ishayda Smith-Hughes.

 

District 7-1 (1 seat): James A. Jones.

 

District 7-4 (1 seat): Sally N. Carroll, Rick L. Gray.

 

District 7-5 (2 seats): Meg Pickens Clayton, Gary D. Leake, Clay Mahaffey.

bottom of page